clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 4 July 2019
Gumbuya World Cup

The Alex Scott and Staff West Gippsland Football Netball Competition enjoyed a successful day at the 2019 Gumbuya World Cup.

The annual AFL Gippsland junior interleague carnival was played at Yinnar Recreation Reserve on Wednesday with West Gippsland’s under-18 and under-16 teams finishing runners up to the Gippsland League in both divisions.

The under-18 side accounted for Ellinbank and District and North Gippsland in their opening two games, before coming up against a clinical Gippsland League outfit in the final game of the day and falling short by 20 points.

Cora Lynn’s Jay Verhagen booted seven goals for the day, including all three in the defeat to Gippsland, and was among the standout performers for the day along with Phillip Island-based skipper Tarquin McMillan, Tooradin Dalmore star Lewis Hill and Inverloch Kongwak’s Aiden Box.

It was a similar story for the under 16s, who breezed past Mid Gippsland and Ellinbank and District without conceding a goal before finding their full attacking flow against East Gippsland with 17 goals in a 91-point victory.

Once again the final game of the day against the also undefeated Gippsland League became the title decider and the Gippsland outfit proved too strong, winning by 24 points.

Phillip Island’s Harry O’Brien was named Player of the Carnival in the Under-16 division and he was well supported by the likes of Bulldogs teammate Max Walton and Garfield’s Josh Evans – who booted a carnival high nine goals for the day.

2019 GUMBUYA WORLD CUP RESULTS

UNDER-18

Game 1:

West Gippsland 5.6 (36) d Ellinbank and District 1.4 (10)

Goals – D. Vela 2, J. Trezise, T. Irving, L. Hartley

Best – G. Da Costa, A. Box, A. Pipicelli, J. Grabham, M. Cammarano, L. Hartley

Game 2:

West Gippsland 10.3 (63) d North Gippsland 2.2 (14)

Goals – J. Verhagen 4, J. Davis 3, L. Hartley, D. Vela

Best – T. McMillan, J. Verhagen, L. Hill, H. Morgan-Morris, A. Box, R. Loudon

Game 3:

West Gippsland 3.5 (23) lt Gippsland League 8.1 (43)

Goals – J. Verhagen 3

Best – L. Hill, T. McMillan, M. Cammarano, A. Box, L. Hartley, J. Verhagen

UNDER-16

Game 1:

West Gippsland 3.11 (29) d Mid Gippsland 0.3 (3)

Goals – J. Evans, F. Parker, J. Opitz

Best – M. Walton

Game 2:

West Gippsland 10.3 (63) d Ellinbank and District 0.0 (0)

Goals – J. Evans 3, F. Parker 2, L. Johnson, J. Opitz, L. Hill, M. Walton, A. Dijkstra

Best – F. Parker, J. Opitz, M. Walton, J. Evans, O. Kane-Gillard, J. Soumilas

Game 3:

West Gippsland 17.7 (109) d East Gippsland 3.0 (18)

Goals – J. Evans 4, J. Garnham 3, A. Fitzpatrick 2, H. O’Brien, A. Dijkstra, J. Cuman, K. Walker, R. Menzel, M. Walton, F. Parker

Best – J. Evans, A. Whitta, M. Walton, H. O’Brien, F. Parker, A. Fitzpatrick

Game 4:

West Gippsland 1.3 (9) lt Gippsland League 5.3 (33)

Goals – J. Garnham

Best – J. Evans, M. Walton, A. Fitzpatrick, A. Whitta, J. Garnham, K. Griffin

FINAL STANDINGS