clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 17 September 2018
Magpies go back to back

Dalyston’s baby-faced A Grade netball side made it back-t0-back Alex Scott & Staff West Gippsland Football Netball Competition premierships with a stunning win against Phillip Island.

Anticipation had built all week following Phillip Island’s convincing preliminary final win over Korumburra Bena, but while many considered a fully fit and available Island side as favourites, it was the Magpies that emerged on top, 27-26.

It was Dalyston’s third consecutive A Grade flag, following the team’s 2016 success in the Alberton Football Netball League.

Phillip Island mid courter Kasey Beattie was named best on court, with league medallist Alana McRae and consistent gaoler Britt Thomas the stars of the show for the Magpies.

There was more good news for Dalyston in B Grade, with the Magpies defeating Koo Wee Rup 33-29.

Sarah Blundell was best on court, with Mollie Bloch – who went on to play an important cameo in the A Grade decider – also prominent for the Magpies, while Chelsea Ingram and Jaymee Eastwood were standouts for the Demons.

Inverloch-Kongwak knocked off Phillip Island in extra time to win the C Grade grand final.

Allison Hayes was best on court and Alex Burke a strong performer in the 33-30 victory.

Kate Kalis and Stephanie Krainer were best for the Island.

Bunyip claimed the 17-and-under flag, courtesy of a 45-43 win against Dalyston.

Natalia Dijkstra led the way as the best player on the court, with Jasmin Mackie also catching the eye, while Chloe Bramley and Hayley Verboon were best for the Magpies.

Phillip Island took home the 15-and-under premiership with a 20-17 win against Korumburra Bena.

The Island’s Sunday Brisbane was best on court with teammate Amelia Wragg also impressing, while Korumburra Bena was well served by Zoe Patterson and Erin Trewin.

Finally, Cora Lynn cruised to a big win in the 13-and-under decider, defeating Inverloch-Kongwak 24-13.

Lexi Schade starred as best on court, with strong support from her Cobras teammate Michaela Hoppner, while Daphne Hodge and Tayla Cann battled hard for the Sea Eagles.

More to follow.