clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 1 August 2019
Numbers game

Four teams will battle for the two remaining finals spots over the last two weeks of the Alex Scott and Staff home and away season.

Inverloch Kongwak earned itself some much needed breathing room courtesy of a vital win in another classic encounter with Cora Lynn.

The Sea Eagles were slow out of the blocks but found their feet in the second term to lead at the main break in a game defined by hefty momentum swings.

The Cobras kicked the opening goal of the final term, before the home side found another gear and piled on the last seven goals of the game to win 19.8 (122) to 12.7 (79).

Sam Gibbins finished with a game-high five goals and was joined in the best by Brendan Iezzi and Dan Reid.

For the Cobras, forward Nathan Langley, Brady White and Chris Johnson were among the standouts.

Shaun Sparks was a notable absence in Cora Lynn defence, particularly after key back Mitch Wallace was stretchered off with a head knock early in the final term.

Inverloch Kongwak veteran Adam Cross returned after a mid-season break, with skipper Tom Wyatt expected to be fit for this week’s trip to Kilcunda Bass as the Sea Eagles edge closer to naming their best team and finding their best form in time for finals.

The result ensured Phillip Island secured a second straight minor premiership, following a routine win against Warragul Industrials.

The Bulldogs cemented a two-game and insurmountable percentage gap lead over Cora Lynn at the top with a 29.12 (186) to 2.7 (19) victory.Superstar on-baller Brendan Kimber enjoyed a day out in front of goal with eight majors for the day, while Jaymie Youle (four goals) and Cam Pedersen (three) were also prominent.

Shane Brewster, Will Mcgillivray and Tyson Bale battled hard all day for the Dusties.

The match was dedicated to Orange Round, which aims to raise awareness of, and put a stop to, men’s violence against women and children.

Tooradin Dalmore locked in a top three finish and the highly sought-after double chance, with a 43-point win against Koo Wee Rup.

The Seagulls avenged the defeat they suffered in the reverse fixture and dealt a huge blow to the Demons’ finals chances in the process.

Julian Suarez continued his brilliant season with five goals to be the standout forward on the ground, while Brad Butler and Lewis Hill were also key in the 21.10 (136) to 14.9 (93) win.

Mitchell Cammarano, Bailey Galante and Liam Hetherington were best for the Demons, who now face a must-win game against Bunyip to keep their fading finals hopes alive ahead of the last day.

Sitting between Bunyip and Koo Wee Rup ahead of the penultimate round is Nar Nar Goon, which continues to hang out by the barest of margins.

The Goon downed Garfield 11.13 (79) to 7.8 (50) to remain within one game of fifth spot.

Trent Armour, Jake Smith and Jacob Sweeney were the pick of the bunch as the home side eventually shook a persistent Stars outfit that was best served by regular contributors Michael Wallace, Rhys Murphy and Ned Marsh.

The Goon must beat Korumburra Bena this week and hope results elsewhere mean they don’t have to rely on a win against unbeaten ladder leader Phillip Island on the final day to keep their season alive.

Dalyston’s occupation of the bottom spot on the ladder lasted just one week with a welcome win against Korumburra Bena.

The Magpies led at every change with Ryan Silver, Clay Tait and Dean Wylie among the standout performers in the hard-fought 7.5 (47) to 3.7 (25) win.

Dalyston’s second win of the season was enough to propel it above Kilcunda Bass and the Dusties into 10th place.

Emmanuel Jakwot, Cam Trewin and Brock Dorling fought hard for the Giants, who can still have a major role in shaping the top five, with games against finals hopefuls Nar Nar Goon and Bunyip in the next two weeks.

The race for finals is a similar story in the A Grade netball competition, but with the odds stacked more firmly against those outside the five.

One win will be enough for Nar Nar Goon to secure its place, while the same should also get the job done for Bunyip, as it would mean Inverloch Kongwak needed to beat undefeated ladder leader Tooradin Dalmore on the final day to pinch fifth spot.

However, should Bunyip come up short against Koo Wee Rup this weekend, it would not only give the Demons a tiny glimmer of hope, but also mean Bunyip would likely slip below Inverloch Kongwak on percentage and leave the Yips requiring a win against third placed Korumburra Bena to reclaim it.

Koo Wee Rup would need to win both their remaining games and find a way to significantly boost its percentage, while relying on favourable results elsewhere to sneak in from here.

Finals race aside, the big talking point from round 16 was Korumburra Bena’s win against Dalyston.

The Giants showed they are still a force to be reckoned with, as Chloe Hogg (23 goals) and Kimberley Hillberg (21) outpaced Jarney Thomas (23) and Britt Thomas (16) to become just the second team to down the Magpies this season, winning 44-39.

The visitors bookended the game well, with Dalyston getting the best of the middle two quarters in an entertaining contest that could yet be a preview of the upcoming finals series.

Elsewhere, Inverloch Kongwak and Warragul Industrials were the only sides outside the top five to win, with victories against Cora Lynn and Phillip Island respectively.

Meg Evans (37 goals) was in top form in the Sea Eagles’ 59-32 win, while Collingwood VFLW star Stacey Lawry made a rare and welcome return to the netball court in the Dusties’ 58-39 win.

Bunyip held onto fifth spot with a 40-25 win against Kilcunda Bass, Nar Nar Goon maintained fourth place and all but secured a finals berth with a 79-28 win against Garfield and moved within two rounds of a perfect home and away season with a 62-27 win against Koo Wee Rup.