clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 2 September 2019
Top dog: Pedersen lands medal

Phillip Island superstar Cameron Pedersen has taken out the 2019 Alex Scott and Staff West Gippsland Football Netball Competition senior best and fairest award in a record-breaking vote count for the player and the club.

Pedersen, who played 80 AFL games for Melbourne and North Melbourne prior to joining the Bulldogs this season, polled an extraordinary 38 votes to claim the award from teammate and last year’s winner Brendan Kimber.

Kimber collected 23 votes – one shy of the tally that was good enough to win last year’s award – with Cora Lynn full forward and competition leading goal-kicker Nathan Gardiner four votes further back in third place.

As a team, the undefeated Bulldogs tallied 101 of a possible 108 votes available to them through 18 rounds to underline their dominant home and away season.

Pedersen, Kimber and fifth-placed Jaymie Youle accounted for 78 of those votes alone.

But Pedersen has been a clear standout for the minor premiers and the competition in general, and that was reflected in his 10 best-on-ground performances.

Playing mainly in the ruck, his physical presence, skills and experience have helped take the reigning premiers to a new level this season.

In addition to his deft tap-work and ball-winning ability at ground level, Pedersen has also been able to impact the scoreboard, booting a team-high 50 goals through the regular season.

The race for netball’s ultimate prize proved much closer, with Inverloch Kongwak defender Renee Pilkington withstanding a late charge from Nar Nar Goon mid courter Georgia Keysers to win the A Grade best and fairest award.

Pilkington was named best-on-court six times on her way to 34 votes, three ahead of Keysers and eight clear of Bunyip’s Ebony Mumford in third place.

In other awards, Cora Lynn’s Kevin Vandenberghe took out the reserves best-and-fairest award, Tooradin Dalmore young gun Robert Loudon and Inverloch Kongwak’s Mitchell Hewitson won the thirds and fourths medals respectively.

Tooradin Dalmore’s Stacey Deayton and Leanne Ansalde were crowned B Grade and C Grade best and fairest, Phillip Island’s Cailin Robinson took home the 17-and-under medal, with Warragul Industrials’ Sienna Green and Cora Lynn’s Lexis Schade scoring the 15-and-under and 13-and-under prizes respectively.

2019 Award Winners

Seniors best and fairest:Cameron Pedersen (Phillip Island)
Reserves best and fairest:Kevin Vandenberghe (Cora Lynn)
Thirds best and fairest:Robert Loudon (Tooradin Dalmore)
Fourths best and fairest:Mitchell Hewitson (Inverloch Kongwak)
A Grade best and fairest:Renee Pilkington (Inverloch Kongwak)
B Grade best and fairest:Stacey Deayton (Tooradin Dalmore)
C Grade best and fairest:Leanne Ansalde (Tooradin Dalmore)
17-and-under best and fairest:Cailin Robinson (Phillip Island)
15-and-under best and fairest:Sienna Green (Warragul Industrials)
13-and-under best and fairest:Lexis Schade (Cora Lynn)
Seniors leading goal-kicker:Nathan Gardiner (Cora Lynn) – 78 goals
Reserves leading goal-kicker:Owen Fitzpatrick (Inverloch Kongwak) – 54 goals
Thirds leading goal-kicker:Jay Verhagen (Cora Lynn) – 44 goals
Fourths leading goal-kicker:Cooper Pursell (Nar Nar Goon) – 43 goals
Club Championship:Phillip Island
Football Umpire of the Year: Paul Carter (South Gippsland Umpires Association
Netball Umpire of the Year: Kim Dowson (Garfield Netball Club)
WGFNC A Grade Netball Team of the Year: GK: Alana McRae (Dalyston), GD: Rebecca Kinna (Tooradin Dalmore), WD: Ebony Dolan (Tooradin Dalmore), C: Georgia Keysers (Nar Nar Goon), WA: Meaghan Winter (Nar Nar Goon), GA: Alex Maher (Tooradin Dalmore), GS: Kimberley Hillberg (Korumburra Bena), Interleague: Renee Pilkington (Inverloch Kongwak), Ebony Mumford (Bunyip), Sara Duncan (Tooradin Dalmore), Grace McRae (Dalyston), Kelly Boyd (Inverloch Kongwak), Coach: Kelly Andrews (Tooradin Dalmore)
Pakenham Gazette Senior Football Team of the Year: BACK: Mark Griffin (Phillip Island), Mitch Wallace (Cora Lynn), Lewis Rankin (Inverloch Kongwak), HALF BACK: Nathan Muratore (Kooweerup), Jason Tomada (Phillip Island), Luke Walker (Kooweerup), CENTRE: Jaymie Youle (Phillip Island), Trent Armour (Nar Nar Goon), Tanner Stanton (Garfield), HALF FORWARD: Nathan Langley (Cora Lynn), Sam Gibbins (Inverloch Kongwak), Julian Suarez (Tooradin-Dalmore), FORWARD: Jason Wells (Kooweerup), Nathan Gardiner (Cora Lynn), Andrew Dean (Tooradin-Dalmore)
RUCK: Cam Pedersen (Phillip Island) [vice-captain], Brendan Kimber (Phillip Island) [captain], Tyson Bale (Warragul Industrials), INTERCHANGE: Zak Vernon (Phillip Island),  Chris Johnson (Cora Lynn), Joel Gibson (Kooweerup), Kris Sabbatucci (Tooradin-Dalmore), Nathan Voss (Kooweerup), Jeb McLeod (Bunyip), COACH: Beau Vernon (Phillip Island)