clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 28 May 2017
Demons hold off Giant challenge

Koo Wee Rup fought off a resurgent Korumburra-Bena by one point in a thrilling round seven contest.

Trailing by 23 points at half-time, the Demons were staring down the barrel of a major upset before turning the tables to lead by two points at three-quarter-time.

The Giants wrestled back the lead in the last, only for Koo Wee Rup to find one more surge and leave the home side agonisingly short of back-to-back wins, 11.13 (79) to 12.6 (80).

David Collins, Nathan Muratore and Nathan Voss (two goals) were best for the visitors, while Alex Johnston, Ben Fitzpatrick and Michael Cooke (three goals) shone for the valiant Korumburra-Bena.

The win left Koo Wee Rup fourth on the Alex Scott & Staff West Gippsland Football Netball Competition ladder and Korumburra-Bena ninth.

Over on the netball courts, the Giants continued on their winning way, with a 61-27 win.

The Demons threw everything at the unbeaten ladder leader, with four goalers hitting the scoreboard in Bec Christie (14 goals), Alexia Bell (seven), Mariah Bell (four) and Melissa Filarski (two), but the home side proved too strong.

A strong second-half showing helped ladder leader Inverloch-Kongwak bounce back from last week’s draw at Dalyston with a 51-point win against Phillip Island.

The Sea Eagles trailed at quarter-time, but got ahead in the second term and pushed on in the second half to secure an impressive 14.17 (101) to 7.8 (50) victory.

Toms Bartholomew and Hams booted three goals each, with Lewis Rankin and Shem Hawking catching the eye further down field.

Joel Piera, Hayden Moore and James Taylor were standouts for the Bulldogs, who dropped to sixth on the ladder.

Phillip Island reversed the result on the netball court, with a 46-38 win to leapfrog the Sea Eagles on the A grade ladder.

Dalyston’s A grade side triumphed against Cora Lynn 64-27, while it’s senior football team maintained its unbeaten campaign in a see-sawing clash.

The Magpies booted six goals to none in the opening term, but failed to score in the second to trail by two points at the main change.

Six straight goals had the home side 25 points clear at the final change and they were able to hold off the Cobras, who came home with the breeze, 14.7 (91) to 12.9 (81).

Chris Graham, Clay Tait and Travis Krause led the way for Dalyston, while Nathan Langley and Ryan Spierings booted three goals each to fly the flag for Cora Lynn.

Seven goals from Jason Wells led Kilcunda-Bass to a 17.20 (122) to 5.3 (33) Indigenous Round win against Bunyip.

Adam Stock and Chris Endres were others to impress for the Panthers, who controlled the game from the outset, and moved up to third on the ladder.

Brad Wolfe, Jason Fisher and Darren Jameson (three goals) fought hard for the Bulldogs.

Bunyip fared better on the netball court, winning 68-23 on the back of Lynn Moyes’ 52-goal effort.

Nar Nar Goon restricted Garfield to a single point for the first half en route to a 15.12 (102) to 6.8 (44) victory.

Brendan Hermann, Trent Armour and Brent Hughes were superb for the Goon, who recorded their second win of the season and move within percentage of the seventh-placed Stars on the ladder.

Harley Lacunes, Darcy Payne and Jarryd Drew were prominent for the visitors, who restored some pride with a five-goal final term, but have now gone five games without a win.

Sixty-nine goals from Meg Evans ensured The Goon finished well on top on the netball court, winning 109-12.

The battle of the Bulldogs headlines round eight, with Phillip Island visiting Bunyip.

Korumburra-Bena hosts Nar Nar Goon, Cora Lynn entertains the in-form Kilcunda Bass, Dalyston travels to Garfield and Inverloch-Kongwak meets Koo Wee Rup at Denhams Rd.