clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 4 August 2017
Dogs have their day

Bunyip has stunned Koo Wee Rup to break through for its maiden win in the inaugural Alex Scott & Staff West Gippsland Football Netball Competition.

The Bulldogs trailed at half-time, but took the lead in the third term and while they could only one behind in the final quarter, they did enough to hold for the win, 6.13 (49) to 5.15 (45).

With six individual goal-kickers for the day, Bunyip had plenty of contributors, with Curtis Jenkin, Nathan Lieshout and Zac Vansittart named the three best.

The defeat was a cruel blow for Koo Wee Rup, which let slip a golden opportunity to capitalise on losses for Nar Nar Goon and Kilcunda Bass and move back into the top five.

Chris Dyker, Luke McMaster and Ryan Wilby were best for the Demons, who will be ruing missed chances, particularly the seven straight behinds they kicked in the last term.

Lost opportunities will haunt Nar Nar Goon as well, after the in-form Blues came up short against ladder leader Dalyston.

The home side met the challenge head on, but one goal from eight second-quarter scoring shots let the Magpies off the hook and they were punished for it.

Dalyston rattled off six goals to one in the third to lead by 26 points at the final change and was never headed from there, winning the day 11.6 (72) to 6.14 (50).

Kyle Kirk, Tylah Osbaldeston and Dean Wylie led the way for the Magpies, with Tyler Payroli, Trent Armour and Toby Sherer impressing for The Goon.

Dalyston remained on top, while results elsewhere ensured Nar Nar Goon retained fifth spot.

Inverloch-Kongwak avoided a potential banana skin to defeat Kilcunda Bass and keep within reach of the summit.

The home side started strongly at Bass Recreation Reserve, but the visiting Sea Eagles soon came into their own and went on to record a comfortable win, 18.11 (119) to 8.4 (52).

Clinton Mccaughan was best-on-ground, Dylan Clark impressed and Tom Bartholomew booted five goals for Inverloch-Kongwak.

Mitchell Whitham, Dale Crawford and David Hutchinson performed strongly for the Panthers.

Cora Lynn took the chance to move into outright third with a comprehensive 21.18 (144) to 3.9 (27) win against Korumburra-Bena.

Gillis brother Nathan and Ryan (five goals) were prominent for the Cobras, as were young guns Heath Briggs and Lochie Peluso.

Ash Snooks, Michael Cooke and Ben Fitzpatrick battled hard for the Giants.

Phillip Island was the prime mover of round 14, climbing from seventh to fourth in one fell swoop.

The Bulldogs downed Garfield 10.13 (73) to 7.7 (49) to jump above Nar Nar Goon and Koo Wee Rup on points and Kilcunda Bass on percentage.

Brendan Kimber, Jarrod Andreatta and Mark Griffin were key for the Island, while Harley Lacunes, Jonathon Sauze and Tyson Payne fought the good fight for the Stars, who remain in eighth.

It was a great day to be on the road on the netball courts, with all five away teams collecting the premiership points in the A grade netball competition.

Korumburra Bena bear Cora Lynn 59-22, Dalyston rolled Nar Nar Goon 43-35, Koo Wee Rup defeated Bunyip 38-23, Inverloch-Kongwak downed Kilcunda Bass 83-28 and Phillip Island blitzed Garfield 110-11.

Image courtesy of the Pakenham Gazette