clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 18 April 2017
Dogs’ surge stuns Demons

A stunning final quarter lifted Phillip Island to a big win against Koo Wee Rup in round two of the Alex Scott & Staff West Gippsland Football Netball Competition.

Trailing by five points at three-quarter time, the Bulldogs reeled off seven goals to two to secure an unlikely 31-point victory, 12.9 (81) to 7.8 (50).

Jarrods Andreatta and Witnish led the charge for the home side, while Steven Pimm finished with a handful of goals to go with his four from the opening round defeat to Dalyston.

Steven Greaves was the Demons’ best, with Luke Walker and Ryan Wilby were other notable contributors for a side that was well and truly in the game for three quarters.

It was a different story on the netball court, as Koo Wee Rup cruised to a 56-19 victory.

The closest match of the round came at Dalyston, where the home side held on for a thrilling win against South Gippsland rival Kilcunda Bass.

The Magpies led at every change and by as much as 25 points at the main break, but were headed in the final term as Kilcunda Bass charged back into the contest.

Three goals from Brad Fisher proved vital in the end, but it was the efforts of Kristian Butler and Blake Carew that impressed the Dalyston coaching staff most.

Luke James booted four goals for the Panthers, as did ex-Brisbane Lion Mitch Golby, while Matt Edwards and Dave Hutchinson were again standouts in a second tough defeat in a row.

Dalyston remains the only club with a perfect record on the football field and netball court through the opening two rounds of senior and A grade competition, following a 82-18 win in the latter.

Cora Lynn avenged its defeat to Inverloch-Kongwak in the A grade season opener, with a hard-fought 47-45 win in the reverse fixture.

The Cobras led at half-time and three-quarter time but were never able to completely shake the Sea Eagles until the final whistle in a great contest.

The senior football team was unable to repeat the dose, with the home side retaining top spot on the ladder with its third straight win and second against the Cobras.

Josh Clottu (three goals) was terrific, along with the in-form Andrew Soumilas, while Toby Mahoney made it nine goals in two games against the Cobras, with four majors.

Will Thomas, Darren Maggio and Jason Toan were Cora Lynn’s best.

The first week of the split round brought one sided contests in three of the four main games.

Nar Nar Goon proved too strong for Bunyip on the football field – 12.9 (81) to 5.3 (33) – and the netball court, but the latter proved a good battle, with the sharp shooting of Shannon Johns (24 goals) proving key in the 31-29 victory.

Spoils were shared at Garfield, with Daniel Johnson (four goals) leading the Stars to a 15.12 (102) to 1.8 (14) win in the football and Korumburra Bena flexing its considerable muscle in a 94-11 win in the netball.

Round three looms as a telling one, with the clashes between Kilcunda Bass and Phillip Island holding particular weight, along with the football showdown between Garfield and Cora Lynn and the netball grand final rematch between Dalyston and Korumburra Bena.