clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 21 September 2022
FOOTBALL GRAND FINAL REVIEW

The 2022 season is now officially complete, with the WGFNC Grand Final taking place last Saturday at the Garfield Recreation Reserve. The results for the day can be found below.

Under 16s

Phillip Island: 7.8 50
Inverloch-Kongwak: 3.1 19

Best Players:
Inverloch-Kongwak: Finn O’Brien, Zac Walker, Leo Savona, Darcy Thompson, William Peppard, Yianni Caffieri
Phillip Island: Archie Terlich, Patrick Dwyer, Jett Garnham, Lucas Allen, Harry Butcher, Willem Duursma

Goals:
Phillip Island: Finn O’Brien 4, Ben Chihotski 2, Daniel Caffieri 1.
Inverloch-Kongwak: Jobe Scapin 2, Willem Duursma 1

 

Best on Ground: Zac Walker – Phillip Island

Under 18s

Inverloch-Kongwak: 4.7 31
Garfield: 3.2 20

Best Players:
Inverloch-Kongwak: Taite Cumming, Jack Butcher, Joe Soumilas, Lucas Harmer, Jaxon Hayes, Tyson Bolam
Garfield: Darby Craven, Isaac Braaksma, Charlie Fitzpatrick, Jed Pinkerton, John Zaccari, Levi Reid

Goal Kickers:
Inverloch-Kongwak: Sasha Allen, Tyson Bolam, Taite Cumming, Callan O’Flynn
Garfield: Isaac Braaksma 3

 

Best on Ground: Joe Soumilas – Inverloch-Kongwak

Reserves:

Tooradin-Dalmore: 14.4 88
Koo Wee Rup: 6.4 40

Best Players:
Tooradin-Dalmore: Thomas Bethune, Jake O’Donnell, Adam Splatt, Michael Hobbs, Johnny Duff, Timothy Lenders
Koo Wee Rup: Jason Stokkel, Jason Kelly, Ryan Wilby, Mitch Molloy, Matt Bolleman, Brannon Harrison

Goal Kickers:
Tooradin-Dalmore: Thomas Bethune 4, Johnny Duff, Jordan Jones 2, Jake Genoni, Lauchlan Gregson, Michael Hobbs, Tim Lenders, Kristopher Sabbatucci, Joshua Trezise, James Wheeler 1.
Koo Wee Rup: Mitch Molloy 2, Mitchell Davey, Matthew Drommel, Kalin Parker, Ryan Wibly 1

 

Best on Ground: Jake O’Donnell – Tooradin Dalmore

Seniors: 

Tooradin-Dalmore: 13.10.88
Phillip Island: 6.6.42

Best Players:
Tooradin-Dalmore: Piva Wright, Brent Macaffer, Julian Suarez.
Phillip Island: Cameron Pedersen, Zak Vernon, Eli RIchards, Mark Griffin, Orlando Kane Gillard, Matt Jackson

Goals:
Tooradin-Dalmore: Julian Suarez 5, Stewart Scalon 2, Blake Grewar 2, Piva Wright, Steven Robb, Lewis Hill, James Tresize.
Phillip Island: Cameron Brown, Billy Taylor, Jordy Patullo, Cameron Pedersen, Orlando Kane Gillard, Jesse Patullo.

 

Best on Ground: Piva Wright – Tooradin-Dalmore