clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 22 May 2017
Giant win headlines round six

Round six of the inaugural Alex Scott & Staff West Gippsland Football Netball Competition will live longer in the memories of Korumburra Bena fans than most as the Giants’ senior football claimed a long-awaited victory.

Not only was Saturday’s five-point win against Bunyip the club’s first in the new competition and under new coach Ben McGee, but it broke a 26-game losing streak, dating back to round 16 of season 2015.

Just seven members of the side that beat DWWWW by one point nearly two years ago lined up last weekend but it would have been a great occasion for all involved at the club in that time.

The Giants have showed glimpses of their potential throughout the campaign, but this was the most complete performance yet.

They led at quarter time and half-time before falling behind in the third term, but held their nerve to lift again and two goals from 11 scoring shots in the final term was enough to take the win 11.17 (83) to 11.12 (78).

Ben Fitzpatrick – one of the seven to have played in the most recent victory – was best-on-ground with Ash Snooks, Scott Braithwaite and Michael Cooke (four goals) also prominent.

Joel Gibson, Michael Whyte and Jason Fisher (four goals) stood tall for the Bulldogs, who are in the midst of their own tough run, having failed to win since last year’s Ellinbank and District Football League preliminary final.

The result was more as expected on the netball court, where perennial powerhouse Korumburra Bena recorded a 53-25 win against a Bunyip side that has won once through the opening six rounds.

Dalyston maintained its unbeaten start to the season but had to settle for a share of the spoils against fellow high fliers Inverloch-Kongwak.

The Magpies trailed by nine points at three-quarter time but kicked three goals from four scoring shots as the Sea Eagles managed one from five to level scores at 13.10 (88) apiece at the final siren.

Kyle Kirk, Matt Rosendale (three goals) and Michael Kraska (four goals) were Dalyston’s best, while Shem Hawking, Andy Soumilas and Tom Wyatt (four goals) were standouts for IK.

The Sea Eagles remain on top on percentage, but the Magpies have a game in hand.

Dalyston won the netball clash to remain cement third place on the A grade ladder ahead of the fourth-placed Sea Eagles.

A strong first half paved the way for Phillip Island’s seven-point win against Cora Lynn.

The Bulldogs started brightly to lead by 30 points at half-time and while the Cobras won the third and fourth terms they were always playing catch up and eventually fell short 10.12 (72) to 9.11 (65).

James Taylor, Mark Griffin and Nick Higginson led the way for the Island, while Nathan Gillis, Jason Toan and Darren Maggio did their bit for Cora Lynn.

Koo Wee Rup came from behind to beat an inaccurate Garfield 10.13 (73) to 8.18 (66).

Sean Nicholson, Bailey Galante and Luke McMaster were best for the Demons, while Darcy Payne, Ned Marsh and Sam Batson fought hard for the Stars.

Six goals from Taylor Gibson ensured Kilcunda Bass continued on its winning way with a hard-fought win against Nar Nar Goon.

Taylor was well supported by Bradley Aldwell and Chris Endres, while The Goon were best served by Kris Fowler, Trent Armour and the returning Todd Beck.

On the netball courts, Phillip Island beat Cora Lynn 54-41, Shannon Johns (34 goals) and Ash Coombes (31) led Nar Nar Goon to a 72-25 win against Kilcunda Bass and Koo Wee Rup eased past Garfield 96-7.

The pick of the round seven fixtures is the A grade netball clash between top two Korumburra Bena and Koo Wee Rup and the senior football matches between Inverloch-Kongwak (first) and Phillip Island (third) and Dalyston (second) and Cora Lynn (fourth), while Nar Nar Goon and Kilcunda Bass host Garfield and Bunyip respectively.

Image courtesy of Michael Robinson, Warragul/Drouin Gazette