clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 2 September 2022
GOON DELIVERS ITS PROMISE

By David Nagel

Nar Nar Goon has been threatening something special for some time now and waited for the perfect time to deliver its best performance of the season in the elimination final against Dalyston on Sunday.

Recent narrow losses to Tooradin-Dalmore (45-47) and Inverloch-Kongwak (36-38) made it well known that the Goon girls were playing good netball, but defeating a top-four team had been something that had eluded them since round one.

But at a picturesque Garfield Recreation Reserve…with no more second chances…it all clicked for the navy blue and whites!

Nar Nar Goon was magnificent, riding ferocious pressure right across the court to a 41-32 victory over the now-eliminated Magpies.

Reigning-premier Tooradin-Dalmore now awaits, but in this sort of form the Goon should have real belief that they could possibly go all the way.

The first quarter was tense and tight, with Magpie Grace McRae (C) having a great duel with Chantelle Dale through the midcourt, while both defences were absolutely focussed on giving nothing away.

Hannah Carney (GK) and Holly Keysers (GD) are a proven combination for the Goon, while Gemma Thomas (GK) and the athletic Alana McRae (GD) were doing equally as well for the Magpies.

Only a goal separated the teams at quarter time, with the Goon kicking out to a four-goal lead – half way through the contest.

The Goon stepped it up in the third, and the Magpies had no answers.

Dalyston really struggled to put consecutive passes together as the Goon lifted in every aspect of the game.

Their pressure was extraordinary, causing the Magpies to cough up the ball time and time again.

Dale and Bec Cox (WD) were terrific, but it was the creative genius and quick thinking of Meaghan Winter (WA) that really stood out from the pack.

Winter (formerly Atkins) has been a star in the region for many years, and showed her class again with another stunning big-game performance.

The Goon scored 11-5 in the third term to open up a match-winning 10-goal lead.

The steady shooting of Steph Lee, Ash Coombes and Toni Dart guided the Goon to victory.

Tooradin-Dalmore’s quest for a third-consecutive A Grade premiership is still alive after the Seagulls fought off a brave challenge from Phillip Island on Saturday.

The Seagulls were expected to fully control the elimination final bout, against a Bulldogs team that had lost their last five games on the trot.

But not everything would go the Seagulls’ way, with danger signs evident despite leading 25-18 at half time.

And those warnings soon turned into a full-scale alert, with the Bulldogs showing great commitment to claw their way back in the third term.

With Lily Mewett (GS) on fire, and Lexi Walton (C), Charli Ross (WA) and Amelie Wragg (WD) gaining ball control through the midcourt, the Doggies scored 15-10 for the quarter to close the gap to a 35-33 score-line at the final break.

But, as champions teams do, the Seagulls responded brilliantly in the last quarter, scoring 12-8 to win 47-41 at the final buzzer.

The Gulls will be happy with three of their four quarters, but that third-quarter lapse will need to be addressed ahead of a huge first semi-final clash against Nar Nar Goon this Sunday.

Calm heads prevailed for the Seagulls, with Alex Maher (GS) scoring nine last-quarter goals and Ebony Mason (GK) and Ebony Dolan (GD) tightening things up big time in defence.

There should be nothing between the Seagulls and Goon when the two teams lock horns in the minor semi-final at Cora Lynn on Sunday.

The first ticket to grand final day goes up for grabs on Saturday, with Inverloch-Kongwak and Bunyip going toe-to-toe in the top-v-second major semi-final.

Expect a cracking game of netball in this one, with both teams being sublime and silky with their ball-movement but dour and tough in defence.

We’ll go for the Goon to cause an upset over the Seagulls, and the Inverloch to book the first ticket to the big dance with a three-goal victory over Bunyip.

For more netball pics from the weekend…turn to page 22 of the Gazette.

 

WGFNC FINALS

WEEK 1 – RESULTS

1st Elimination Final (3 v 6)

Saturday at Bass Recreation Reserve

A Grade:              Tooradin-Dalmore 47 v Phillip Island 41

B Grade:              Phillip Island 38 v Dalyston 45

C Grade:              Dalyston 29 v Cora Lynn 37

D Grade:              Dalyston 49 v Tooradin-Dalmore 24

17 Under:            Phillip Island 59 v Cora Lynn 23

15 Under:            Korumburra-Bena 46 v Nar Nar Goon 20

13 Under:            Kooweerup 21 v Tooradin-Dalmore 13

11 Under:            Dalyston 12 v Kilcunda-Bass 1

2nd Elimination Final (4 v 5)

Sunday at Bunyip Recreation Reserve

A Grade:              Dalyston 31 v Nar Nar Goon 42

B Grade:              Nar Nar Goon 39 v Inverloch-Kongwak 32

C Grade:              Garfield 23 v Nar Nar Goon 26

D Grade:              Nar Nar Goon 38 v Kilcunda-Bass 21

17 Under:            Inverloch-Kongwak 40 v Tooradin-Dalmore 27

15 Under:            Bunyip 31 v Dalyston 20

13 Under:            Cora Lynn 23 v Warragul Industrials 15

11 Under:            Tooradin-Dalmore 22 v Phillip Island 7

 

WEEK 2 – FIXTURE

Major Semi Final (1 v 2)

Saturday at Inverloch Recreation Reserve

A Grade:              Inverloch-Kongwak (1) v Bunyip (2)                         2.45pm

B Grade:              Tooradin-Dalmore (1) v Bunyip (2)                           1.30pm

C Grade:              Bunyip (1) v Inverloch-Kongwak (2)                         12.30pm

D Grade:              Inverloch-Kongwak (1) v Bunyip (2)                         11.30am

17 Under:            Dalyston (1) v Korumburra-Bena (2)                        10.30am

15 Under:            Inverloch-Kongwak (1) v Phillip Island (2)               9.40am

13 Under:            Phillip Island (1) v Nar Nar Goon (2)                         8.50am

11 Under:            Nar Nar Goon (1) v Inverloch-Kongwak (2)             8.00am

Minor Semi Final

Sunday at Cora Lynn Recreation Reserve

A Grade:              Tooradin-Dalmore (3) v Nar Nar Goon (5)              2.45pm

B Grade:              Dalyston (6) v Nar Nar Goon (4)                                1.30pm

C Grade:              Cora Lynn (6) v Nar Nar Goon (5)                              12.30pm

D Grade:              Dalyston (3) v Nar Nar Goon (4)                                11.30am

17 Under:            Phillip Island (3) v Inverloch-Kongwak (4)               10.30am

15 Under:            Korumburra-Bena (3) v Bunyip (4)                            9.40am

13 Under:            Kooweerup (3) v Cora Lynn (4)                                  8.50am

11 Under:            Dalyston (3) v Tooradin-Dalmore (4)                        8.00am