clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 21 August 2017
Bracing for Bass exodus

Cora Lynn has all but dealt an early end to the inaugural Alex Scott and Staff West Gippsland Football Netball Competition season for one of the pre-season flag fancies.

Kilcunda Bass will need a minor miracle to find its way back into the top five following Saturday’s 30-point home defeat at the hands of the Cobras.

The Panthers led by three points at three-quarter-time of a great battle at Bass Recreation Reserve, only to be overrun eight goals to three in the final term to fall 15.10 (100) to 10.10 (70).

Ryan Gillis and the Nathan Langley booted four goals each for Cora Lynn, with the former best-on-ground ahead of Andrew Green and Brady White.

Panthers playing coach Brent Macaffer did his best to rally his troops, with Ben Law and Brad Aldwell also prominent.

Seventh-placed Kilcunda Bass will now need to win big against Korumburra-Bena in the final round and hope Koo Wee Rup and Phillip Island to lose substantially against Dalyston and Nar Nar Goon to overcome the premiership points and percentage gap to fifth.

Cora Lynn still has an outside chance of securing the minor premiership, but will need Inverloch-Kongwak and Dalyston to slip up in order to do so.

Phillip Island survived a major scare against Bunyip to keep its finals dream alive.

The sixth-placed Dogs trailed by five points at the final change against their resurgent canine counterparts, but found another gear to win out 14.13 (97) to 10.9 (69).

Brendan Kimber again starred for the home side, with Nick Higginson and Jack Taylor also impressing, while Joel Gibson was best for Bunyip, alongside Lachlan Petch and Jeb McLeod.

Phillip Island is held out of the top five on percentage by Koo Wee Rup, which was beaten by ladder leader Inverloch-Kongwak.

The Sea Eagles led all day with Toby Mahoney (four goals) and Tom Bartholomew (three) leading the attack and Josh Purcell and Ryan Sparkes the prime movers in the 15.18 (108) to 7.9 (51) win.

Ben Collins played a lone hand up forward for the Demons with four goals, while Brad Harding and Nathan Muratore were the other standout performers.

That result paved the way for Nar Nar Goon to cement a finals appearance that looked highly unlikely after the opening six rounds.

Since winning just one of their opening half dozen games, the fourth-placed Goon have won nine of their last 11, including Saturday’s 91-point humbling of Korumburra-Bena.

Matt Stevens was chief destroyer number one, booting seven goals, while Tom Dovaston added four more in the super-efficient 19.3 (117) to 3.8 (26) victory.

Jordan Stewart and Brent Hughes performed well for the Goon, while Scott Braithwaite and Jesse Henderson battled hard for the Giants.

In the final game of the round, Dalyston beat Garfield 17.19 (121) to 10.4 (64).

Joseph Alexander, Shannon Coldebella and Kristian Butler headed the second-placed Magpies’ best, while Tyson Payne, Adam Macgibbon and Harley Lacunes stood out for the Stars.

On the netball court, Korumburra-Bena moved a step closer to a perfect home-and-away season with a 61-36 win against fourth-placed Nar Nar Goon, sixth beat fifth when Inverloch-Kongwak surprised Koo Wee Rup 37-30 and finals bound Phillip Island downed Bunyip 42-31.

Cora Lynn beat Kilcunda Bass 57-27 and Dalyston was in no mood for mercy against Garfield, chalking up a triple-figure win, 115-5.

Photo: Pakenham Gazette