clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

PREMIERS

SENIORS FOOTBALL

   YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP GRAND FINAL SCORE VENUE BEST ON GROUND
2017 Inverloch-Kongwak Cora Lynn   15.18 (126) v. 4.7 (31) Wonthaggi Toby Mahoney (Inverloch-Kongwak)
 2018 Phillip Island  Koo Wee Rup  14.18 (102) v. 0.3 (3)   Garfield Aaron Edwards (Phillip Island) 
2019   Phillip Island  Cora Lynn 9.11 (65) to 9.7 (61 Garfield  Hayden Bruce (Phillip Island) 
           
           
           
           

RESERVES FOOTBALL

YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP GRAND FINAL SCORE VENUE  BEST ON GROUND
2017 Koo Wee Rup  Phillip Island  6.3 (39) v. 3.7 (25) Wonthaggi Matt Cameron (Koo Wee Rup)
 2018 Koo Wee Rup  Inverloch-Kongwak  8.3 (51) v. 2.1 (13)  Garfield  Matt Cameron (Koo Wee Rup) 
 2019 Tooradin Dalmore  Koo Wee Rup  4.7 (31) to 4.3 (27) Garfield  Jason Kestle (Tooradin Dalmore) 
           
           
           
           

THIRDS FOOTBALL

YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP GRAND FINAL SCORE VENUE BEST ON GROUND
2017  Garfield  Cora Lynn   3.5 (23) v. 3.1 (19)  Wonthaggi Damion Denysekno  (Garfield)
 2018 Phillip Island  Cora Lynn 3.8 (26) v. 1.6 (12)  Garfield  Connor Thompson (Phillip Island) 
 2019 Phillip Island  Inverloch Kongwak  4.3 (27) to 2.6 (18)  Garfield  Daniel Bourke (Phillip Island) 
           
           
           
           

FOURTHS FOOTBALL

 YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP GRAND FINAL SCORE VENUE BEST ON GROUND
2017  Bunyip  Phillip Island  2.9 (21) v. 3.0 (18)  Wonthaggi Dylan Gallasch (Bunyip)
 2018 Koo Wee Rup   Inverloch-Kongwak 4.3 (27) v. 2.5 (17)  Garfield   Nick Prowd (Koo Wee Rup)
 2019  Phillip Island Nar Nar Goon  4.4 (28) to 2.3 (15)
Garfield  Harry O’Brien (Phillip Island) 
           
           
           
           

A GRADE NETBALL

YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP GRAND FINAL SCORE VENUE BEST ON COURT
2017 Dalyston  Korumburra-Bena  34-26  Wonthaggi Jarney Thomas (Dalyston)
 2018 Dalyston  Phillip Island   27-26 Garfield   Kasey Beattie (Phillip Island) 
 2019 Tooradin Dalmore  Dalyston  47-37  Garfield  Jess Cox (Tooradin Dalmore) 
           
           
           
           

B GRADE NETBALL

YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP GRAND FINAL SCORE VENUE BEST ON COURT
2017 Korumburra-Bena  Dalyston  51-41  Wonthaggi Jamie-Lee Jeffs (Korumburra-Bena)
2018  Dalyston   Koo Wee Rup  33-29 Garfield  Sarah Blundell (Dalyston) 
 2019 Tooradin Dalmore  Dalyston  46-44  Garfield  Stacey Sawyer (Tooradin Dalmore) 
           
           
           
           

C GRADE NETBALL

YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP GRAND FINAL SCORE VENUE BEST ON COURT
2017 Dalyston  Kooweerup 28-22 Wonthaggi Emma Ton (Dalyston)
 2018  Inverloch-Kongwak  Phillip Island  33-30 (AET) Garfield  Allison Hayes (Inverloch Kongwak)
 2019 Tooradin Dalmore  Bunyip  31-26  Garfield  Sharna O’Dwyer 
           
           
           
           

17&UNDER NETBALL

YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP GRAND FINAL SCORE VENUE BEST ON COURT
2017 Dalyston Inverloch-Kongwak  33-24  Wonthaggi Gemma Thomas (Dalyston)
 2018 Bunyip  Dalyston  45-43  Garfield  Natalia Dijkstra (Bunyip) 
 2019 Inverloch Kongwak  Phillip Island   30-20 Garfield  Jessy Sadler (Inverloch Kongwak) 
           
           
           
           

15&UNDER NETBALL

YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP GRAND FINAL SCORE VENUE BEST ON COURT
2017 Korumburra-Bena  Phillip Island  32-22  Wonthaggi Darci Holmes (Korumburra-Bena)
 2018  Phillip Island Korumburra Bena   20-17 Garfield  Sunday Brisbane (Phillip Island) 
2019  Koo Wee Rup  Dalyston   27-25 Garfield  Ruby Brosnan (Dalyston) 
           
           
           
           

13&UNDER NETBALL

YEAR PREMIER RUNNER UP GRAND FINAL SCORE VENUE BEST ON COURT
2017 Cora Lynn  Kooweerup  23-22 (AET) Wonthaggi Teegan Thornhill (Kooweerup)
 2018  Cora Lynn Inverloch-Kongwak  24-13  Garfield  Lexis Schade (Cora Lynn)
 2019 Cora Lynn  Phillip Island   17-15  Garfield Sienna Morley (Cora Lynn)