clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

PREMIERS

SENIORS FOOTBALL

2017
Inverloch-Kongwak 15.18 162 def Cora Lynn 4.7 31
Best on Ground: Toby Mahoney – Inverloch-Kongwak
Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve

2018
Phillip Island 14.18 102 def Koo Wee Rup 0.3 3
Best on Ground: Aaron Edwards – Phillip Island
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2019
Phillip Island 9.11 65 def Cora Lynn 9.7 61
Best on Ground: Hayden Bruce – Phillip Island
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Phillip Island – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Tooradin-Dalmore 13.10 88 def Phillip Island 6.6 42
Best on Ground: Piva Wright – Tooradin-Dalmore
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

RESERVES FOOTBALL

2017
Koo Wee Rup 6.3 39 def Phillip Island 3.7 25
Best on Ground: Matt Cameron – Koo Wee Rup
Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve

2018
Koo Wee Rup 8.3 (51) def Inverloch-Kongwak 2.1 13
Best on Ground: Matt Cameron – Koo Wee Rup
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2019
Tooradin-Dalmore 4.7 31 def Koo Wee Rup 4.3 27
Best on Ground: Jason Kestle – Tooradin-Dalmore
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Tooradin-Dalmore – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Tooradin-Dalmore 14.4 88 def Koo Wee Rup 6.4 40
Best on Ground: Jason O’Donnell – Tooradin-Dalmore
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

THIRDS FOOTBALL

2017
Garfield 3.5 23 def Cora Lynn 3.1 19
Best on Ground: Damion Denysekno – Garfield
Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve

2018
Phillip Island 3.8 26 def Cora Lynn 1.6 12
Best on Ground: Connor Thompson – Phillip Island
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2019
Phillip Island 4.3 27 def Inverloch-Kongwak 2.6 18
Best on Ground: Daniel Bourke – Phillip Island
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Garfield– Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Inverloch-Kongwak 4.7 31 def Garfield 3.2 20
Best on Ground: Joe Soumilas – Inverloch-Kongwak
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

FOURTHS FOOTBALL

2017
Bunyip 2.9 21 def Phillip Island 3.0 18
Best on Ground: Dylan Gallasch – Bunyip
Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve

2018
Koo Wee Rup 4.3 27 def Inverloch Kongwak 2.5 17
Best on Ground: Nick Prowd – Koo Wee Rup
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2019
Phillip Island 4.4 28 def Nar Nar Goon 2.3 15
Best on Ground: Harry O’Brien – Phillip Island
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Tooradin-Dalmore – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Inverloch-Kongwak 4.7 31 def Garfield 3.2 20
Best on Ground: Joe Soumilas – Inverloch-Kongwak
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

 

A GRADE NETBALL

2017
Dalyston 34 def Korunburra-Bena 26
Best on Court: Jarney Thomas – Dalyston
Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve

2018
Dalyston 27 def Phillip Island 26
Best on Court: Kasey Beatie – Phillip Island
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2019
Tooradin-Dalmore 47 def Dalyston 37
Best on Court; Jess Cox – Tooradin-Dalmore
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Dalyston – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Inverloch-Kongwak 45 def Bunyip 41
Best on Court: Kelsey Buxton – Inverloch Kongwak
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

B GRADE NETBALL

2017
Korumburra-Bena51 def Dalyston41
Best on Court: Jamie-Lee Jeffs- Korumburra Bena
Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve

2018

Dalyston 33 def Koo Wee Rup 29
Best on Court: Sarah Blundell – Dalyston
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2019
Tooradin-Dalmore 46 def Dalyston 44
Best on Court: Stacey Sawyer- Tooradin-Dalmore
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Phillip Island – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Tooradin-Dalmore 38 def Nar Nar Goon 36
Best on Court: Holly Gillespie – Tooradin-Dalmore
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

C GRADE NETBALL

2017
Dalyston 28 def Koo Wee Rup 22
Best on Court: Emma Ton- Dalyston
Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve

2018

Inverloch 33 def Phillip Island 30
Best On Court: Allison Hayes- Inverloch Kongwak
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2019
Tooradin-Dalmore 31 def Bunyip 26
Best on Court: Sharna O’Dwyer- Tooradin-Dalmore
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Inverloch Kongwak – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Bunyip 39 def Inverloch Kongwak 24
Best on Court: Natalie Dijkstra – Bunyip
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

D GRADE NETBALL

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Inverloch Kongwak – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Bunyip 29 def Inverloch Kongwak 24
Best on Court: Ashlee Smith – Bunyip
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

17 & UNDER NETBALL

2017
Dalyston 33 def Inverloch Kongwak 24
Best on Court: Gemma Thomas- Dalyston
Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve

2018

Bunyip 45 def Dalyston 43
Best On Court: Natalia Dijkstra- Bunyip
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2019
Inverloch Kongwak 30 def Phillip Island 20
Best on Court: Jessy Sadler- Inverloch Kongwak
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Inverloch Kongwak – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Phillip Island 32 drew Dalyston 32
Best on Court: Lily Mewett – Phillip Island
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

15 & UNDER NETBALL      

2017
Korumburra-Bena 32 def Phillip Island 22
Best on Court: Darci Holmes- Korumburra-Bena
Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve

2018

Phillip Island 20 def Korumburra-Bena 17
Best On Court: Sunday Brisbane- Phillip Island
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2019
Koo Wee Rup 27 def Dalyston 25
Best on Court: Ruby Brosnan – Dalyston
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Korumburra-Bena – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Phillip Island 29 def Korumburra-Bena 22
Best on Court: Maya Huther – Phillip Island
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

13 & UNDER NETBALL

2017
Cora Lynn 23 def Koo Wee Rup 22
Best on Court: Teegan Thornhill – Koo Wee Rup
Venue: Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve

2018

Cora Lynn 24 def Inverloch Kongwak 13
Best On Court: Lexis Schade- Cora Lynn
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2019
Cora Lynn 17 def Phillip Island 15
Best on Court: Sienna Morley – Cora Lynn
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Korumburra-Bena – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Phillip Island 27 def Nar Nar Goon 13
Best on Court: Olivia Holmes – Phillip Island
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve

11 & UNDER NETBALL

2020
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2021
Koo Wee Rup – Minor Premiers
Season Abandoned
COVID-19

2022
Nar Nar Goon 26 def Inverloch Kongwak 8
Best on Court: Kenzie Shave – Nar Nar Goon
Venue: Garfield Recreation Reserve