clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 22 May 2018
Queens of the court

The Alex Scott & Staff West Gippsland FNC’s 17&Under netball team has snared the Eastern Association Championships crown after a thrilling overtime grand final win at Sale on Sunday.

West Gippsland upset TRFM Gippsland League Blue in the final 15-12 to complete a perfect tournament and win their way through to next month’s Association Championships Finals Day at the State Netball Hockey Centre.

Jenny McRae’s side won all eight round robin matches by an average of 10 goals to finish on top of the ladder, before reaching the final with a win against North Gippsland in the semi-final.

AS&S WGFNC 13&U Team

The win followed the team’s Worksafe Community Championships win against Maryborough Castlemaine District Football Netball League 24 hours earlier, making the result even more impressive.

The 17-and-under side was one of five teams to participate at the carnival, with the 13-and-under championship, 13-and-under reserve and 15-and-under reserve sides all reached the semi-final stage.

The 13&U Championship team scored wins against Ellinbank and District and Traralgon and drew with Bairnsdale and Sale, before bowing out eventual champion Sale in the semi-final.

AS&S WGFNC 13&U Reserve Team

The 13&U Reserve team defeated Moe and District, Bairnsdale, Orbost, Lakes Entrance, Warragul and District and Traralgon, drew with Sale White and lost to Sale Red, before falling to Sale White in the semi-final.

The 15&U Reserve team face a mammoth 10-round fixture from which it picked up six wins and two draws to finish fourth on the ladder to book a semi-final clash with an undefeated TRFM Gippsland League team which went on to win the tournament.

The under-15 championship side endured a tough day, finishing winless from its eight games, but showed plenty of fight and was competitively in most of its games.

All players represented the Alex Scott & Staff West Gippsland FNC proudly on a great day of netball hosted by the Sale Netball Association.

 

TOP – 17&U Champions: (back) Jenny McRae (coach), Gemma Thomas, Jasmin Mackie, Tyra Schade, Tash Bindley, Abbey Kirk & Ricky McNaughton (Team Manager), (front) Jaymee Eastwood, Grace McRae, Lanni Pryor and Millie Sadler