clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 26 July 2022
SEA EAGLES A SERIOUS CONTENDERS

One scintillating quarter of sparkling netball is all it took for Inverloch-Kongwak to overtake Tooradin-Dalmore as ‘premiership favourites’ on Saturday.

It’s a title that Tooradin has held since day one of its journey in the WGFNC, which began with a premiership in 2019.

Even all the way through those dastardly Covid-years of 2020 and ’21, the Seagulls were widely regarded as the best team going around.

But things changed at a blustery Inverloch Recreation Reserve on Saturday, with the home side producing a staggering start to what was expected to be a very close contest.

At 17-6 at quarter time…this one was effectively over!

The Sea Eagles burst out of the blocks with Tayla Robb (GA) scoring 11 first-quarter goals and Kelly Boyd (GS) six, but it’s what was happening in the other two-thirds of the court that was most impressive.

Rahni Mann (WD), Lanni Pryor (WA) and Kelsey Buxton (C) were outstanding through the midcourt, while Tayla Smith (GK) and Renee Pilkington (GD) refused to concede an easy goal in defence.

The Seagulls scored just six in the opening term, with Alex Maher (GS) and Kayla Bratic (GA) unable to break the shackles.

The Sea Eagles then inflicted further damage on the reigning champs, scoring 11-7 in the second term to lead 28-13 at half time…before cruising home to a 48-31 victory.

Inverloch coach Jarrad Walker was understandably thrilled with his team’s performance, particularly the fast start.

“We just spoke about what we wanted our netball to look like, and spoke about how this game in particular was a real statement around what our team culture is, what our club culture is, and what we want to put out to the league,” Walker said.

“They just really responded to that, they clicked into gear early and took off from there.”

Walker has been working hard in recent times to improve an already lethal defence, with Smith and Pilkington two of the best defenders in the league.

“They are experienced and they know exactly what they’re doing, but over the last few weeks I’ve worked with them on what I’d like to see against the likes of Tooradin and Bunyip and those types of teams,” he said.

“For them to put out a performance like that, to keep them to single digits in all four quarters, was testament to the work done with those girls and the effort they have put in.

“We’ve worked really hard on what we want it to look like, and what we want to restrict, so it was pleasing to see it play out the way it did on the weekend.

“The girls are all learning new things, they’re being challenged, and I think they’re enjoying that environment.”

Despite the ease of the victory, Walker knows Tooradin will hit back hard.

“I do expect them to bounce back, they’ve got a great coach (Kelly Haynes) who has worked at VNL level for a long time and really knows her netball, so she’ll be picking apart the game and working on ways to improve,” he said.

“We’ve trained for other options, so the next few weeks for us is now about running different scenarios around what could happen in finals.

“There’s still Covid hanging around, so things could change quite quickly and we need to make sure we’ve got all bases covered.”

Inverloch has the bye this week, while Tooradin faces a tough home game against Bunyip.

Nar Nar Goon produced one of its best performances of the season on Saturday, walking away from a dangerous trip to Phillip Island with a 58-40 victory.

The Goon defeated the Bulldogs by just one goal at Spencer Street in round eight, but upped the ante on the weekend with a super-impressive win.

The Goon was back to its free-flowing best, with 58 goals its third-highest score for the season.

The Goon hosts the Dusties this week; while Phillip Island will start underdogs against Dalyston – who had a 65-45 win over Warragul Industrials.

The fourth-placed Magpies just keep winning of late and are applying real pressure on Tooradin and Bunyip in the battle for second place.

In other games, Garfield is enjoying back-to-back wins for the first time this season after the Stars proved too strong for Kooweerup, winning 55-32.

It’s great reward for Garfield, who has had a better season than what its 4-12 record might suggest.

The Stars will look for a third-consecutive win against Cora Lynn this week, while Kooweerup hosts Korumburra.

And Bunyip has taken its record to 11-3 with a 48-21 triumph over Korumburra-Bena.

The Bulldogs are an explosive team to watch and will be keen to replicate their incredible 69-35 victory over Tooradin when the two teams collide at Tooradin this Saturday.

The winner will likely earn the double chance in finals, while the loser will have to win the flag the hard way.

Cora Lynn had the bye.

 

WGFNC RESULTS – ROUND 14

A GRADE: Cora Lynn 20 v Kilcunda Bass 0, Garfield 55 v Kooweerup 32, Inverloch-Kongwak 48 v Tooradin-Dalmore 31, Korumburra-Bena 21 v Bunyip 48, Phillip Island 40 v Nar Nar Goon 58, Warragul Industrials 45 v Dalyston 65.

B GRADE: Cora Lynn 36 v Kilcunda Bass 59, Garfield 58 v Kooweerup 34, Inverloch-Kongwak 33 v Tooradin-Dalmore 45, Korumburra-Bena 22 v Bunyip 63, Phillip Island 41 v Nar Nar Goon 36, Warragul Industrials 44 v Dalyston 77.

C GRADE: Cora Lynn 57 v Kilcunda Bass 18, Garfield 31 v Kooweerup 18, Inverloch-Kongwak 44 v Tooradin-Dalmore 16, Korumburra-Bena 20 v Bunyip 57, Phillip Island 27 v Nar Nar Goon 23, Warragul Industrials 14 v Dalyston 43.

D GRADE: Cora Lynn 19 v Kilcunda Bass 40, Garfield 33 v Kooweerup 23, Inverloch-Kongwak 37 v Tooradin-Dalmore 18, Phillip Island 11 v Nar Nar Goon 60.

17 UNDER: Cora Lynn 36 v Kilcunda Bass 28, Garfield 11 v Kooweerup 41, Inverloch-Kongwak 32 v Tooradin-Dalmore 26, Korumburra-Bena 33 v Bunyip 11, Phillip Island 50 v Nar Nar Goon 20, Warragul Industrials 14 v Dalyston 65.

15 UNDER: Cora Lynn 13 v Kilcunda Bass 20, Garfield 0 v Kooweerup 20, Inverloch-Kongwak 32 v Tooradin-Dalmore 9, Korumburra-Bena 38 v Bunyip 29, Phillip Island 37 v Nar Nar Goon 17, Warragul Industrials 9 v Dalyston 33.

13 UNDER: Cora Lynn 24 v Kilcunda Bass 6, Garfield 16 v Kooweerup 41, Inverloch-Kongwak 16 v Tooradin-Dalmore 24, Korumburra-Bena 29 v Bunyip 8, Phillip Island 43 v Nar Nar Goon 13, Warragul Industrials 26 v Dalyston 5.

11 UNDER: Cora Lynn 11 v Kilcunda Bass 11, Garfield 6 v Kooweerup 5, Inverloch-Kongwak 21 v Tooradin-Dalmore 12, Phillip Island 3 v Nar Nar Goon 30.

 

WGFNC NETBALL LADDERS – ROUND 14

A GRADE                            W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Inverloch-Kongwak          13           1             0             716        347        206.34   52

Tooradin-Dalmore           12           2             0             609        445        136.85   48

Bunyip                                 11           3             0             761        438        173.74   44

Dalyston                             11           3             0             555        388        143.04   44

Nar Nar Goon                    10           4             0             607        512        118.55   40

Phillip Island                      8             6             0             681        557        122.26   32

Cora Lynn                           6             8             0             498        491        101.43   24

Korumburra Bena            5             9             0             456        554        82.31     20

Garfield                               4             10           0             491        597        82.24     16

Warragul Industrials        3             11           0             496        796        62.31     12

Koo Wee Rup                    1             13           0             320        785        40.76     4

Kilcunda Bass                    0             14           0             0             280        0.00       0

B GRADE                            W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Tooradin-Dalmore           13           1             0             816        480        170.00   52

Bunyip                                 12           2             0             727        411        176.89   48

Phillip Island                      12           2             0             725        522        138.89   48

Nar Nar Goon                    10           4             0             670        436        153.67   40

Inverloch-Kongwak          10           4             0             640        452        141.59   40

Dalyston                             9             5             0             683        584        116.95   36

Kilcunda Bass                    5             9             0             589        614        95.93     20

Garfield                               4             9             1             478        644        74.22     18

Cora Lynn                           3             10           1             455        687        66.23     14

Korumburra Bena            2             11           1             451        662        68.13     10

Koo Wee Rup                    2             11           1             405        660        61.36     10

Warragul Industrials        0             14           0             409        896        45.65     0

C GRADE                            W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Bunyip                                 14           0             0             620        203        305.42   56

Dalyston                             12           2             0             525        312        168.27   48

Garfield                               11           3             0             496        320        155.00   44

Inverloch-Kongwak          10           3             1             561        285        196.84   42

Nar Nar Goon                    9             4             1             410        310        132.26   38

Cora Lynn                           7             6             1             396        378        104.76   30

Phillip Island                      7             7             0             405        380        106.58   28

Tooradin-Dalmore           4             9             1             309        376        82.18     18

Koo Wee Rup                    4             10           0             277        434        63.82     16

Korumburra Bena            2             12           0             307        485        63.30     8

Kilcunda Bass                    2             12           0             266        565        47.08     8

Warragul Industrials        0             14           0             206        730        28.22     0

D GRADE                            W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Inverloch-Kongwak          11           0             0             472        191        247.12   44

Bunyip                                 9             2             0             459        207        221.74   36

Dalyston                             9             2             0             462        212        217.92   36

Nar Nar Goon                    9             3             0             454        237        191.56   36

Kilcunda Bass                    6             6             0             337        335        100.60   24

Tooradin-Dalmore           4             7             0             264        395        66.84     16

Garfield                               3             8             0             260        373        69.71     12

Cora Lynn                           2             10           0             242        402        60.20     8

Phillip Island                      2             9             0             221        466        47.42     8

Koo Wee Rup                    2             10           0             204        517        39.46     8

Korumburra Bena            0             0             0             0             20           0.00       0

Warragul Industrials        0             0             0             0             20           0.00       0

17 UNDER                          W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Dalyston                             14           0             0             696        240        290.00   56

Korumburra Bena            13           1             0             550        260        211.54   52

Phillip Island                      12           2             0             702        344        204.07   48

Inverloch-Kongwak          10           4             0             557        328        169.82   40

Bunyip                                 7             7             0             428        401        106.73   28

Tooradin-Dalmore           7             7             0             438        414        105.80   28

Cora Lynn                           7             7             0             398        406        98.03     28

Koo Wee Rup                    6             8             0             341        398        85.68     24

Nar Nar Goon                    3             11           0             343        493        69.57     12

Kilcunda Bass                    3             11           0             323        526        61.41     12

Warragul Industrials        2             12           0             248        644        38.51     8

Garfield                               0             14           0             137        707        19.38     0

15 UNDER                          W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Phillip Island                      13           1             0             479        224        213.84   52

Inverloch-Kongwak          13           1             0             380        196        193.88   52

Korumburra Bena            11           3             0             395        274        144.16   44

Bunyip                                 9             4             1             367        247        148.58   38

Dalyston                             9             5             0             297        285        104.21   36

Nar Nar Goon                    7             6             1             318        294        108.16   30

Kilcunda Bass                    6             8             0             250        314        79.62     24

Koo Wee Rup                    5             8             1             273        302        90.40     22

Tooradin-Dalmore           4             10           0             260        319        81.50     16

Warragul Industrials        3             11           0             261        415        62.89     12

Cora Lynn                           2             12           0             212        362        58.56     8

Garfield                               0             13           1             0             260        0.00       2

13 UNDER                          W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Phillip Island                      13           1             0             500        162        308.64   52

Koo Wee Rup                    12           2             0             439        195        225.13   48

Nar Nar Goon                    11           3             0             398        185        215.14   44

Cora Lynn                           10           3             1             326        162        201.23   42

Warragul Industrials        10           4             0             332        209        158.85   40

Tooradin-Dalmore           8             5             1             238        162        146.91   34

Korumburra Bena            5             7             2             225        213        105.63   24

Inverloch-Kongwak          6             8             0             204        228        89.47     24

Garfield                               3             11           0             164        344        47.67     12

Dalyston                             3             11           0             75           320        23.44     12

Kilcunda Bass                    1             13           0             91           429        21.21     4

Bunyip                                 0             14           0             68           451        15.08     0

11 UNDER                          W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Nar Nar Goon                    12           0             0             351        34           1032.3   48

Inverloch-Kongwak          10           1             0             219        61           359.02   40

Tooradin-Dalmore           8             3             0             126        77           163.64   32

Dalyston                             7             4             0             111        72           154.17   28

Phillip Island                      6             4             1             129        142        90.85     26

Kilcunda Bass                    4             7             1             90           161        55.90     18

Cora Lynn                           3             8             1             86           169        50.89     14

Koo Wee Rup                    3             8             1             71           145        48.97     14

Bunyip                                 1             10           0             65           214        30.37     4

Garfield                               1             10           0             30           183        16.39     4

Korumburra Bena            0             0             0             0             20           0.00       0

Warragul Industrials        0             0             0             0             0             0.00       0