clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 4 May 2022
DOGS DEFEAT DEES

Aimee Wright was all concentration during Bunyip’s big win over the Demons. 278752 – Pakenham Gazette

By David Nagel

It was a great day for the away teams in West Gippsland netball on Saturday with all five visiting teams driving away with the four points.

But, ironically, it was the effort of one of the losing home teams that deserves first mention this week with a winless Cora Lynn almost pulling off the surprise of the season against undefeated Tooradin-Dalmore.

The Seagulls kept their unbeaten record intact, winning 42-35, but not before getting one hell of a scare from the home side at the Cobradome.

Both teams started brightly in an entertaining first term, with the Seagulls ahead by three, 14-11, at quarter time.

Bianca Douglas (GS) and Gemma Stacey (GA) kept the scoreboard ticking over for the Cobras, while Alex Maher (GS) and Alex Duff (GA) were even more productive at the opposite end of the court.

The Seagulls would have expected to forge clear in the second quarter, but the Cobras had other ideas.

With Maddi Taylor (C), Ellie Keen (WA) and Rhi Haines (WD) providing great drive through the midcourt, and Dani Cameron (GD) and Emily Brook (GK) causing deflections and intercepts in defence, the Cobras outscored the Gulls by 10 to 5 to open up an unexpected 21-19 lead at half time.

Being given a serious scare, the Seagulls threw the bibs around for the second half with not one player starting the third quarter in the same position as the second term.

Alex Maher (GA) had a huge impact in the third, scoring 12 of her teams 13 goals as the Gulls took the upper hand.

Jess Maher (GK) and Ebony Mason (GD) gritted their teeth in defence, while Sara Howie (C), Zoe Coventry (WA) and Stacey Sawyer (WD) started to dictate terms through the midcourt.

The Seagulls led 32-28 at the final break, before edging clear of a brave Cora Lynn side in the final quarter.

The Gulls host a dangerous Dalyston this week while the Cobras face another tough challenge against the undefeated Nar Nar Goon.

Inverloch-Kongwak sits at the top of the WGFNC pecking order after the Sea Eagles were once again impressive in their 43-33 win over Dalyston.

Both teams were undefeated heading in, but the Sea Eagles showed superior depth across the court to show they are a true contender this year.

Korumburra-Bena, Kooweerup and Cora Lynn were the first three victims to fall before the Magpies joined the list.

The Sea Eagles face a real test this week when they head to Phillip Island to take on the also undefeated Bulldogs.

Meanwhile, Dalyston heads to Tooradin for a blockbuster.

Phillip Island continued its great start to the year with a thrilling 55-51 win over a much-improved Garfield.

The Doggies were expected to win this one easily, but the Stars were certainly no pushovers, challenging the Bullies to the final whistle.

Perennial-powerhouse Korumburra-Bena has scored its first win of the season with a 56-35 win over Warragul Industrials.

The Giants had lost to Inverloch-Kongwak, Tooradin-Dalmore and Dalyston in the first three rounds of the season and were just happy to get a win on the board.

The Dusties have now lost three on the trot and will look to bounce back at Bunyip this week.

Bunyip will go into the clash on a high after a dominant 85-18 victory over Kooweerup.

Jasmin Mackie (GS) was on fire in the first half, scoring 27 goals, while Kyra Esler (GA) was not far behind with 18.

Aimee Wright (C) was unstoppable for the Bulldogs through the middle, with Chloe Papley (WA) and Ally Johnson (WD) combining well with their centre.

And Olivia Hunt (GK) and Caitlin Wright (GD) were miserly and frugal in defence.

Logan Dickson (C) made a difference for the Demons in the second term, while Charlee Webb, Taylah Simpson and Teagan Davies never stopped trying in defence.

Nar Nar Goon had the bye.

 

RESULTS – ROUND 4

Cora Lynn 35 v Tooradin-Dalmore 42, Dalyston 33 v Inverloch-Kongwak 43, Garfield 51 v Phillip Island 55, Kilcunda Bass 0 v Nar Nar Goon 20, Kooweerup 18 v Bunyip 85, Warragul Industrials 35 v Korumburra-Bena 56.

FIXTURE – ROUND 5

Bunyip v Warragul Industrials, Korumburra-Bena v Garfield, Nar Nar Goon v Cora Lynn, Phillip Island v Inverloch-Kongwak, Tooradin-Dalmore v Dalyston. Kooweerup – Bye.

A GRADE LADDER            W        L         D         F          A         %        PTS

Inverloch-Kongwak A Grade 4          0          0          203      91        223.08 16

Tooradin-Dalmore      4          0          0          179      91        196.70 16

Nar Nar Goon 4          0          0          188      111      169.37 16

Phillip Island  4          0          0          179      126      142.06 16

Bunyip 3          1          0          254      134      189.55 12

Dalyston         3          1          0          139      84        165.48 12

Korumburra Bena       1          3          0          140      164      85.37   4

Warragul Industrials   1          3          0          145      229      63.32   4

Cora Lynn       0          4          0          118      181      65.19   0

Garfield          0          4          0          159      226      70.35   0

Koo Wee Rup 0          4          0          80        267      29.96   0

Kilcunda Bass 0          4          0          0          80        0.00     0