clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 27 June 2022
SMOOTH SAILING FOR THE SEA EAGLES

By David Nagel

A wonderful balance of attacking flair and ruthless efficiency in defence has Inverloch-Kongwak perfect poised for a serious tilt at this year’s WGFNC A Grade premiership.

The Sea Eagles were at it again on the weekend, sucking the life out of a talented opponent…this time Nar Nar Goon who was held to its lowest score for the season in a 27-49 defeat at the Inverloch Recreation Reserve.

With 11 rounds played – and with every team having played each other once – it’s the perfect time to make an accurate assessment of where the contenders really do sit.

The Sea Eagles are the second-highest scoring team in the competition, scoring 536 goals, second only to a free-flowing and exciting Bunyip (609).

But the Sea Eagles are also clearly the best defensive team in the competition, conceding just 280 goals to this point of the season.

Dalyston, conceding 327 goals, is second best on the defensive list.

Being one or two in both categories, as well as sitting on top of the ladder…shows the Sea Eagles are playing a sustainable brand of netball under coach Jarrad Walker.

The Sea Eagles had to remain calm and patient against a plucky Goon outfit in the early stages of the match.

Inverloch led 15-10 after a competitive first quarter, but then gradually built its lead through the middle stages of the contest.

With Kelsey Buxton (C) on fire through the midcourt, and Asha Boyd (WD) providing great balance out of defence, the Sea Eagles took charge with 25 goals to 12 through the second and third quarters.

Tayla Smith (GK) and Renee Pilkington (GD) were reunited in defence, while Lanni Pryor (WA), Tayla Robb (GA) and Kelly Boyd (GS) were making the most of their chances in the scoring circle.

The Goon has been competitive against the top-two teams in the competition over the last fortnight…and will now know what it needs to work on to narrow the gap even further when it takes on Tooradin and Inverloch in the last two games of the season.

Hollie Keysers (GK) and Hannah Carney (GD) defended well for the Goon, while Karly Meinecke (C/WA), Chantelle Dale (WA/C) and Bec Cox (WD) had some great passages of play through the midcourt.

Inverloch travels to Kooweerup this week while the Goon hosts a local rival in Garfield.

Cora Lynn continues to make waves with the Cobras making it four wins from their last five games with a commanding 68-46 win over Warragul Industrials.

Coach Allan Douglas has his team firing at the moment, with the Cobras now just one win outside the top six.

The Cobras host a dangerous Bunyip this week before their final’s chances go on the line against Phillip Island after the bye weekend on July 2.

The Dusties, who have won just two games this season, host the island this weekend.

Bunyip has bounced back well from last week’s shock loss to Phillip Island with an impressive 61-42 win over Dalyston.

The battle between third and fourth on the ladder was expected to be a bit closer, but the Bulldogs extreme fire-power proved too much for the Magpies to handle.

The Bulldogs have now scored 60 goals or more in six of their 10 games played this season.

The Doggies travel to Cora Lynn this week, while Dalyston have the next two weekends off…courtesy of Kilcunda-Bass not having A Grade and then a league-wide bye.

Korumburra-Bena has bounced back to its brilliant best with a 62-55 win over Phillip Island.

This was the Giants best win for the season, eclipsing previous wins over Warragul, Garfield and Kooweerup.

The Giants very faint finals hopes are still alive, but upcoming games against Tooradin, Inverloch and Bunyip will give us a clearer indication of where they sit in the pecking order.

Phillip Island has now won just one of its last five games, and will need to bounce back after driving the 80 minutes to Warragul this week.

And Tooradin-Dalmore did as expected, having an easy time of things in a 66-27 victory over Kooweerup.

The Seagulls take on a rejuvenated Korumburra-Bena this Saturday, then have two weeks off to prepare for a five-week run home to finals.

The demons face a tough task this week…hosting Inverloch.

Garfield had the Kilcunda-Bass enforced bye.

 

WGFNC RESULTS – ROUND 11    

A GRADE: Bunyip 61 v Dalyston 42, Cora Lynn 68 v Warragul Industrials 46, Garfield 20 v Kilcunda-Bass 0, Inverloch- Kongwak 49 v Nar Nar Goon 27, Korumburra-Bena 62 v Phillip Island 55, Tooradin-Dalmore 66 v Kooweerup 27.

B GRADE: Bunyip 62 v Dalyston 42, Cora Lynn 50 v Warragul Industrials 38, Garfield 41 v Kilcunda-Bass 47, Inverloch- Kongwak 36 v Nar Nar Goon 35, Korumburra-Bena 35 v Phillip Island 58, Tooradin-Dalmore 68 v Kooweerup 27.

C GRADE: Bunyip 39 v Dalyston 17, Cora Lynn 53 v Warragul Industrials 20, Garfield 47 v Kilcunda-Bass 20, Inverloch- Kongwak 29 v Nar Nar Goon 29, Korumburra-Bena 25 v Phillip Island 35, Tooradin-Dalmore 24 v Kooweerup 29.

D GRADE: Bunyip 33 v Dalyston 26, Garfield 28 v Kilcunda-Bass 39, Inverloch- Kongwak 35 v Nar Nar Goon 24, Tooradin-Dalmore 36 v Kooweerup 25.

17 UNDER: Bunyip 16 v Dalyston 51, Cora Lynn 36 v Warragul Industrials 30, Garfield 25 v Kilcunda-Bass 45, Inverloch- Kongwak 53 v Nar Nar Goon 15, Korumburra-Bena 46 v Phillip Island 31, Tooradin-Dalmore 29 v Kooweerup 26.

15 UNDER: Bunyip 38 v Dalyston 9, Cora Lynn 27 v Warragul Industrials 18, Garfield 0 v Kilcunda-Bass 20, Inverloch- Kongwak 25 v Nar Nar Goon 14, Korumburra-Bena 29 v Phillip Island 27, Tooradin-Dalmore 26 v Kooweerup 35.

13 UNDER: Bunyip 3 v Dalyston 14, Cora Lynn 27 v Warragul Industrials 11, Garfield 27 v Kilcunda-Bass 11, Inverloch- Kongwak 9 v Nar Nar Goon 23, Korumburra-Bena 13 v Phillip Island 31, Tooradin-Dalmore 13 v Kooweerup 22.

11 UNDER: Bunyip 1 v Dalyston 17, Garfield 8 v Kilcunda-Bass 18, Inverloch- Kongwak 17 v Nar Nar Goon 20, Tooradin-Dalmore 13 v Kooweerup 9.

 

WGFNC NETBALL LADDERS

A GRADE                            W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Inverloch-Kongwak          10           1             0             536        280        191.43   40

Tooradin-Dalmore           10           1             0             522        368        141.85   40

Bunyip                                 8             3             0             609        351        173.50   32

Dalyston                             8             3             0             419        327        128.13   32

Nar Nar Goon                    8             3             0             466        389        119.79   32

Phillip Island                      6             5             0             523        437        119.68   24

Cora Lynn                           5             6             0             414        384        107.81   20

Korumburra Bena            5             6             0             386        420        91.90     20

Warragul Industrials        3             8             0             381        590        64.58     12