clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 4 June 2017
Stars stun high-flying Pies

The biggest result of round eight of the Alex Scott & Staff West Gippsland Football Netball Competition came at Garfield, where the eighth-placed Stars, who hadn’t tasted victory since round two, became the first side to defeat Dalyston.

The home side burst out of the blocks, holding the Magpies to one goal to quarter-time and piling on 19 scoring shot to six for the first half.

The second half was a more even affair, but Garfield held the visitors at arm’s length to win 18.16 (124) to 12.3 (75).

Jarryd Drew was outstanding, booting three goals in a best-on-ground performance, with strong support from Daniel Helmore and Daniel Johnson – the latter booting four goals.

Kyle Kirk, Chris Graham and Travis Krause were best for Dalyston.

The Magpies’ disappointment was compounded by the result just down the road.

Seven goals from Koo Wee Rup forward Nathan Voss led the Demons to              a 38-point win against ladder leader Inverloch-Kongwak.

Daniel Calteri, Troy Dolan and Anthony Giuliano were among the prime movers in the 17.6 (108) to 10.10 (70) victory, with Lewis Rankin, Will Heatherington and Tom Wyatt catching the eye for the visitors.

It was not all bad news for the Sea Eagles, who retained top spot on percentage – albeit having play one more game – courtesy of Dalyston’s shock loss at Garfield, while Koo Wee Rup jumped from fifth to third and closed within two points of the top two.

The surprises continued at Cora Lynn, where the home side brought Kilcunda Bass’ five-match unbeaten run to a grinding halt with a 49-point win.

The competition’s leading goal kicker Nathan Langley added five more to his tally as the Cobras registered 17 scoring shots to three to half-time and kept the pressure on for the rest of the game.

Jackson Dalton, Nathan Gillis and Jeremy Monckton were the other standouts in the 15.16 (106) to 9.3 (57) victory, while David Hutchinson, Matt Edwards and Luke James (three goals) were best for the Panthers.

The pair traded places in the top five, with Cora Lynn jumped from sixth to fifth – albeit having played one game extra – and Kilcunda Bass sliding from third to sixth.

Phillip Island stood strong in the face of an improved Bunyip side to win the battle of the Bulldogs.

Matt Jackson’s four goals and stellar performances from Hayden Moore, James Taylor and Nick Higginson paved the way for the visitors’ 13.9 (87) to 9.9 (63) win.

Bunyip star Nathan Lieshout snagged three goals and produced one of his better games of the season, with Jeb McLeod and Zac Vansittart also good for the home side.

After impressive back-to-back showings against Bunyip and Koo Wee Rup, Korumburra-Bena was brought back to earth at home to Nar Nar Goon.

Tom Dovaston starred with seven goals in a best-on-ground display as The Goon romped to a 17.12 (114) to 5.10 (40) victory.

Nick Henwood, Brent Hughes and Trent Armour also impressed for the visitors, while Ash Snooks, Alex Johnston and Ben Fitzpatrick battled hard for the Giants.

Korumburra-Bena continues its charge towards the A grade minor premiership with another resounding victory, this time against Nar Nar Goon.

The Giants won every quarter on their way to a 54-32 win.

Koo Wee Rup kept pace in the race for a top three spot with a narrow victory against Inverloch-Kongwak.

The Demons raced out to a 16-9 quarter-time lead, only for the Sea Eagles to hit back in a high-scoring second term and get within four goals at the main break.

It was tight tussle for the remainder of the contest, with the home side holding firm to win 50-46 and leave Inverloch-Kongwak outside the top six on percentage and having played an extra game.

Indeed there were no changes in the top five, with Dalyston and Phillip Island retaining their spots in second and fourth with comfortable wins against Garfield (94-14) and Bunyip (69-37) respectively.

The final game of the round saw Cora Lynn keep itself in the finals picture via a 53-34 win against Kilcunda Bass.

Mid-courter Sally Cunningham was outstanding for the Cobras, with Lauren Briggs shooting 41 goals for the day.