clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 3 August 2022
THE BIG DANCE AT KOO WEE RUP

By David Nagel

Kooweerup will host the first grand final to be played in the West Gippsland Football Netball Competition (WGFNC) since 2019 after Denhams Road was announced as the host venue for this year’s premiership decider on Saturday 10 September.

Six clubs expressed interest in hosting the biggest day on the West Gippsland sporting calendar with Kooweerup being selected ahead of Cora Lynn, Dalyston, Garfield, Inverloch-Kongwak and Kilcunda Bass.

Dalyston, selected as host of the ill-fated 2021 grand final, will host this year’s preliminary final on Saturday 3 September.

Kooweerup president Jake Neill said his club was delighted to be selected to host the first grand final in three long years.

“We’re thrilled to be hosting the first grand final after such a long break and we can’t wait to showcase our new facilities and make it a day to remember for spectators and those participating,” Neill said.

“It’s a big responsibility to host the biggest day on the calendar, but we’re up for the challenge and can’t wait for the big day to come around.”

The WGFNC invited all clubs to apply to host matches during the finals series with eight of the 12 clubs deciding to apply in 2022.

Korumburra-Bena, Nar Nar Goon, Tooradin-Dalmore and Warragul Industrials did not express interest in hosting finals this year.

Garfield, widely regarded as the best venue for finals in the WGFNC and host of the most recent grand final in 2019, will not host finals at all after only applying for the preliminary and grand final matches.

The WGFNC recently conducted inspections of the prospective finals venues with considerations given to; spectator access and areas, vehicle access and parking, football and netball playing surfaces and change rooms and overall facilities.

 

WGFNC FINALS VENUES – 2022

WEEK 1

Saturday, 20 August

1st Elimination Final (3 v 6)

Bass Recreation Reserve

Sunday, 21 August

2nd Elimination Final (4 v 5)

Bunyip Recreation Reserve

WEEK 2

Saturday, 27 August

2nd Semi Final (1 v 2)

Inverloch Recreation Reserve

Sunday, 28 August

1st Semi Final (Winner’s Week 1)

Cora Lynn Recreation Reserve

WEEK 3

Saturday, 3 September

Preliminary Final

Dalyston Recreation Reserve

(Loser 2nd Semi Final v Winner 1st Semi Final)

WEEK 4

Saturday, 10 September

Grand Final

Kooweerup Recreation Reserve

(Winner 2nd Semi Final v Winner Preliminary Final)

 

APPLICATIONS RECEIVED FROM CLUBS

1ST ELIMINATION FINAL

Bunyip, Cora Lynn, Kilcunda Bass and Phillip Island

2ND ELIMINATION FINAL

Bunyip, Cora Lynn and Kilcunda Bass

2ND SEMI FINAL

Cora Lynn, Inverloch-Kongwak, Kilcunda Bass and Phillip Island

1ST SEMI FINAL

Cora Lynn, Kilcunda Bass

PRELIMINARY FINAL

Cora Lynn, Dalyston, Garfield, Inverloch-Kongwak, Kilcunda Bass, Koo Wee Rup

GRAND FINAL

Cora Lynn, Dalyston, Garfield, Inverloch-Kongwak, Kilcunda Bass, Koo Wee Rup