clubs

ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
WEST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL
NETBALL COMPETITION

Pubished on 17 August 2022
THREE-WAY BATTLE FOR DOUBLE CHANCE

By David Nagel

An absorbing three-way battle for second place on the ladder and a coveted double chance highlights a thrilling final round of West Gippsland netball on Saturday.

Bunyip, currently second, heads to Dalyston this week with both teams locked on 14 wins for the season…two wins behind an outstanding Inverloch-Kongwak outfit in first place.

If Bunyip wins, second place is assured courtesy of a very healthy percentage.

But if Dalyston wins narrowly…the door opens slightly for reigning-premier Tooradin-Dalmore to snatch that crucial second-place position.

The Seagulls, also on 14 wins, take on bottom-team Kooweerup, and will need something special in the order of an 80-10 victory to keep their slender double-chance hopes alive.

There’s no doubt the calculators will be out if Dalyston manage the win over Bunyip!

Dalyston tuned up for the big clash against the Bulldogs with an impressive 47-32 victory over Garfield on Saturday.

The Magpies had Alana and Hannah McRae sitting on the sidelines but still managed to shake the Stars, who had won three of their last four games.

With Bella Schmidt (GS) dominating the circle, and Chloe Bramley and Grace McRae running rampant through the midcourt, the black and white’s opened up a 14-7 lead at quarter time.

That lead extended to 28-15 half-way through the contest before the Magpies cruised home to victory.

Gemma Thomas (GD) and Olivia Bramley (GK) were also effective for the winners, while Tyla Redwood (Ga), Bec Van Rossen (GS) and Isabel Marsh (WD) tried the hearts out for the Stars.

Garfield is now finished for the season, having the Kilcunda-Bass bye this week, but will take plenty of impetus into 2023 after its recent run of form.

The closest match of round 17 took place at Tooradin, where the Seagulls were pushed to the limit by a dangerous Nar Nar Goon.

The Seagulls eventually prevailed, 47-45, but both teams will take plenty away from the contest.

The Gulls are not as dominant as previous seasons but have put together another fabulous campaign, while the Goon will take more confidence from this performance than any other this season.

This is the closest the Goon has got to a top-four team…and we’ll find out more about their credentials when they host premiership favourite Inverloch this Saturday.

Get close, or win, and the Goon girls will take a tidal-wave of confidence into this year’s finals series.

The challenge will be tough for the Goon this week with Inverloch-Kongwak once again showing its class with a 69-18 thumping of Warragul Industrials.

Coach Jarrad Walker has the Sea Eagles purring like a well-oiled machine at the moment, with the absence of star-goaler Kelly Boyd proving no obstacle against the Dusties.

Ella Sadler filled the GS breach perfectly, scoring 36 goals, while Tayla Robb (GA) was at her damaging best with 33.

Kelsey Buxton, Lanni Pryor, Rahni Mann and Renee Pilkington all had a run through the midcourt, while Tayla Smith (GK) sat back and enjoyed the show.

Ebony Proctor (GD) and Steph Keeble (GK) did well under pressure for the Dusties, while Laurie Meaker (GS) will take some good form into this week’s home clash against Cora Lynn after scoring six goals in the final quarter.

Bunyip has made it six wins on the trot with a comfortable 40-22 victory over Phillip Island at Bunyip.

Amongst those victims have been Dalyston, Nar Nar Goon and Tooradin-Dalmore, proving the Bulldogs are in good form and right in the mix for this year’s flag.

Phillip Island, on the other hand, is limping its way toward finals having lost four consecutive games.

The Islanders will look to find form and bounce back to the winners’ list on a road-trip to Korumburra this week.

And Cora Lynn has continued its steady and consistent season with a 49-34 victory over Kooweerup.

The Cobras are still a mathematical chance of playing finals, but would need to crush the Dusties this week and hope Korumburra-Bena can do a number on Phillip Island.

Both results are unlikely, but the Cobras have done well to even be in that conversation at this time of year.

Injuries have cruelled their season and coach Allan Douglas will be mighty proud of his team when he packs away his notepad on Saturday night.

Korumburra-Bena had the bye.

 

West Gippsland Netball scoreboard

A GRADE: Bunyip 40 v Phillip Island 22, Cora Lynn 49 v Kooweerup 34, Garfield 32 v Dalyston 47, Korumburra-Bena 20 v Kilcunda-Bass 0, Tooradin-Dalmore 47 v Nar Nar Goon 45, Warragul Industrials 18 v Inverloch-Kongwak 69.

B GRADE: Bunyip 51 v Phillip Island 30, Cora Lynn 35 v Kooweerup 35, Garfield 44 v Dalyston 56, Korumburra-Bena 25 v Kilcunda-Bass 48, Tooradin-Dalmore 47 v Nar Nar Goon 40, Warragul Industrials 18 v Inverloch-Kongwak 81.

C GRADE: Bunyip 50 v Phillip Island 15, Cora Lynn 35 v Kooweerup 19, Garfield 33 v Dalyston 30, Korumburra-Bena 32 v Kilcunda-Bass 36, Tooradin-Dalmore 19 v Nar Nar Goon 40, Warragul Industrials 9 v Inverloch-Kongwak 68.

D GRADE: Bunyip 73 v Phillip Island 7, Cora Lynn 23 v Kooweerup 17, Garfield 19 v Dalyston 49, Tooradin-Dalmore 20 v Nar Nar Goon 36.

17 UNDER: Bunyip 33 v Phillip Island 57, Cora Lynn 19 v Kooweerup 41, Garfield 2 v Dalyston 79, Korumburra-Bena 49 v Kilcunda-Bass 11, Tooradin-Dalmore 34 v Nar Nar Goon 26, Warragul Industrials 13 v Inverloch-Kongwak 58.

15 UNDER: Bunyip 27 v Phillip Island 22, Cora Lynn 24 v Kooweerup 25, Garfield 0 v Dalyston 20, Korumburra-Bena 26 v Kilcunda-Bass 12, Tooradin-Dalmore 15 v Nar Nar Goon 22, Warragul Industrials 18 v Inverloch-Kongwak 39.

13 UNDER: Bunyip 5 v Phillip Island 45, Cora Lynn 26 v Kooweerup 14, Garfield 14 v Dalyston 19, Korumburra-Bena 34 v Kilcunda-Bass 4, Tooradin-Dalmore 12 v Nar Nar Goon 23, Warragul Industrials 32 v Inverloch-Kongwak 13.

11 UNDER: Bunyip 2 v Phillip Island 25, Cora Lynn 9 v Kooweerup 9, Garfield 1 v Dalyston 10, Tooradin-Dalmore 7 v Nar Nar Goon 21.

LADDERS

A GRADE                            W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Inverloch-Kongwak          16           1             0             878        387        226.87   64

Bunyip                                 14           3             0             878        494        177.73   56

Dalyston                             14           3             0             691        490        141.02   56

Tooradin-Dalmore           14           3             0             757        592        127.87   56

Nar Nar Goon                    12           5             0             782        622        125.72   48

Phillip Island                      8             9             0             784        704        111.36   32

Cora Lynn                           7             10           0             617        619        99.68     28

Korumburra Bena            7             10           0             577        623        92.62     28

Garfield                               5             12           0             590        753        78.35     20

Warragul Industrials        4             13           0             596        978        60.94     16

Koo Wee Rup                    1             16           0             406        954        42.56     4

Kilcunda Bass                    0             17           0             0             340        0.00       0

B GRADE                            W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Tooradin-Dalmore           16           1             0             979        606        161.55   64

Bunyip                                 14           3             0             889        539        164.94   56

Phillip Island                      13           4             0             846        681        124.23   52

Inverloch-Kongwak          12           4             1             810        549        147.54   50

Nar Nar Goon                    12           5             0             877        530        165.47   48

Dalyston                             11           6             0             837        731        114.50   44

Kilcunda Bass                    6             10           1             721        742        97.17     26

Garfield                               5             11           1             612        797        76.79     22

Koo Wee Rup                    4             11           2             529        744        71.10     20

Cora Lynn                           3             12           2             388        825        47.03     16

Korumburra Bena            2             14           1             525        811        64.73     10

Warragul Industrials        0             17           0             474        1132      41.87     0

C GRADE                            W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Bunyip                                 17           0             0             780        246        317.07   68

Inverloch-Kongwak          13           3             1             733        334        219.46   54

Dalyston                             13           4             0             617        406        151.97   52

Nar Nar Goon                    12           4             1             540        372        145.16   50

Garfield                               12           5             0             591        440        134.32   48

Cora Lynn                           10           7             0             527        482        109.34   40

Phillip Island                      8             9             0             484        500        96.80     32

Tooradin-Dalmore           5             12           0             406        532        76.32     20

Koo Wee Rup                    5             12           0             353        508        69.49     20

Korumburra Bena            3             14           0             386        584        66.10     12

Kilcunda Bass                    3             14           0             323        705        45.82     12

Warragul Industrials        0             17           0             250        882        28.34     0

D GRADE                            W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Inverloch-Kongwak          13           0             0             549        241        227.80   52

Bunyip                                 12           2             0             610        261        233.72   48

Dalyston                             12           2             0             613        281        218.15   48

Nar Nar Goon                    10           3             0             490        257        190.66   40

Kilcunda Bass                    6             8             0             391        416        93.99     24

Tooradin-Dalmore           5             9             0             353        480        73.54     20

Cora Lynn                           4             11           0             326        502        64.94     16

Garfield                               3             11           0             319        494        64.57     12

Phillip Island                      2             12           0             264        624        42.31     8

Koo Wee Rup                    2             11           0             221        540        40.93     8

Korumburra Bena            0             0             0             0             20           0.00       0

Warragul Industrials        0             0             0             0             20           0.00       0

17 UNDER                          W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Dalyston                             17           0             0             859        292        294.18   68

Korumburra Bena            16           1             0             682        303        225.08   64

Phillip Island                      14           3             0             848        442        191.86   56

Inverloch-Kongwak          13           4             0             731        381        191.86   52

Tooradin-Dalmore           9             8             0             544        515        105.63   36

Bunyip                                 8             9             0             526        521        100.96   32

Koo Wee Rup                    8             9             0             439        461        95.23     32

Cora Lynn                           8             9             0             463        503        92.05     32

Nar Nar Goon                    4             13           0             424        601        70.55     16

Kilcunda Bass                    3             14           0             380        665        57.14     12

Warragul Industrials        2             15           0             296        782        37.85     8

Garfield                               0             17           0             161        887        18.15     0

15 UNDER                          W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Inverloch-Kongwak          16           1             0             476        226        210.62   64

Phillip Island                      15           2             0             573        281        203.91   60

Korumburra Bena            14           3             0             488        323        151.08   56

Bunyip                                 12           4             1             450        306        147.06   50

Dalyston                             11           6             0             351        323        108.67   44

Nar Nar Goon                    9             7             1             406        366        110.93   38

Koo Wee Rup                    8             9             0             371        385        96.36     32

Kilcunda Bass                    6             11           0             294        404        72.77     24

Tooradin-Dalmore           4             13           0             308        404        76.24     16

Cora Lynn                           3             14           0             256        406        63.05     12

Warragul Industrials        3             14           0             328        536        61.19     12

Garfield                               0             17           0             0             340        0.00       0

13 UNDER                          W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Phillip Island                      16           1             0             622        185        336.22   64

Nar Nar Goon                    14           3             0             501        227        220.70   56

Koo Wee Rup                    14           3             0             509        242        210.33   56

Cora Lynn                           13           3             1             423        199        212.56   54

Warragul Industrials        11           6             0             391        284        137.68   44

Tooradin-Dalmore           9             7             1             300        219        136.99   38

Inverloch-Kongwak          8             9             0             282        282        100.00   32

Korumburra Bena            6             9             2             283        291        97.25     28

Dalyston                             4             13           0             105        419        25.06     16

Garfield                               3             14           0             203        431        47.10     12

Kilcunda Bass                    1             16           0             110        508        21.65     4

Bunyip                                 1             16           0             92           534        17.23     4

11 UNDER                          W           L             D            F             A            %            PTS

Nar Nar Goon                    13           0             0             372        41           907.32   52

Inverloch-Kongwak          12           1             0             275        63           436.51   48

Dalyston                             10           4             0             149        85           175.29   40

Tooradin-Dalmore           10           4             0             176        118        149.15   40

Phillip Island                      7             6             1             177        186        95.16     30

Kilcunda Bass                    5             8             1             110        199        55.28     22

Cora Lynn                           4             9             2             112        195        57.44     20

Koo Wee Rup                    3             8             2             80           154        51.95     16

Bunyip                                 1             13           0             78           275        28.36     4

Garfield                               1             13           0             37           230        16.09     4

Korumburra Bena            0             0             0             0             20           0.00       0

Warragul Industrials        0             0             0             0             0             0.00       0